Privacy

Hepatitis ACT is bound by confidentiality and privacy policies and the National Privacy Act.

http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2014C00076

Hepatitis ACT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hepatitis ACT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What do we collect and what do we do with the information we gather?

This web site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session info such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which are used to evaluate use of the site. We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site.

Personal Information

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information with anyone and no personal information is shared without informed consent. We are bound by confidentiality and privacy policies and the National Privacy Act. All written and recorded information about clients is secured in an appropriate manner. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website Analytics

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How We Deal With Complaints and Requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.